Wednesday, August 14, 2013

Wanna Wanna Wednesdays...Ashley Stewart's Batik Swing Tank


How adorable is this sweet little top ($24.15, Ashley Stewart)? I could definitely see myself rocking this with a skirt for these dog days of summer... or pairing it with a blue blazer and jeans for the fall.

How would YOU rock the Batik Swing Tank?!? Leave a comment with your outfit suggestions!!

Monday, August 12, 2013

Music Therapy with Miss Moon

"I believe in pink. I believe that laughing is the best calorie burner. I believe in kissing, kissing a lot. I believe in being strong when everything seems to be going wrong. I believe that happy girls are the prettiest girls. I believe that tomorrow is another day and I believe in miracles."
~ Audrey Hepburn

"Each morning when I open my eyes I say to myself: I, not events, have the power to make me happy or unhappy today. I can choose which it shall be. Yesterday is dead, tomorrow hasn't arrived yet. I have just one day, today, and I'm going to be happy in it."
~ Groucho Marx

" Be happy for this moment. This moment is your life."
~ Omar Khayyam

In May, what was intended to be a routine check up with my new doctor turned into months of fear, worry, and anxiety. He called me and said that there was something wrong with my blood tests, and that my white blood cell count was unusually high. He couldn't say why, but that further tests was needed. In subsequent visits the doctor did very little to assure me or give me some idea what could be the problem. I did what most people (FOOLISHLY!) would do in that situation, and took to the internet to look into what could cause this abnormality. And I ended up scaring the hell out of myself in the process.

So for these past few months, I lived with this fear not far from my thoughts: Am I sick? Am I dying? What would my family do? Will I be a burden on them? And with the stress I gained twelve pounds, upped my cigarette smoking to a pack a day, and discovered two new gray hairs rest comfortably on Miss Mooch.

All of this worry was immediately alleviated when I went to see the Hematologist. He saw my fear, he saw the tension and spoke to me like I mattered. He said I did not have Leukemia (Which was the biggest fear, as I have a family history!) and whatever the cause... it was not life threatening! I wept with relief when I heard those words.

This journey is not over... there are still test results to look into, and I still have to figure out how I can get this resolved and fast. But in the meantime, I am going to express gratitude for each breath that I take, and each step that I make each day.


For this week's song choice for Music Therapy with Miss Moon, I wanted to pick a happy, upbeat song that reflects the state of mind I am in... I am ready to get my life back on track! I am ready to get back to everything I had set out to do on my path before I got stuck in this fog of fear! With the lyrics included in the video, I hope you all will celebrate with me to "Coolin' in the Streets" by Andra Day with a bit of help by Ziggy Marley!!




Saturday, August 10, 2013

A Little [CHENNAI EXPRESS] for a Saturday Night


In honor of the utter excitement I feel at going to see the new Rohit Shetty film, "Chennai Express" (Starring Deepika Padukone and Shah Rukh Khan), I thought that I would share one of the songs from the film tonight!! With Tamil Film Superstar Priyamani joining the fun, I hope you all will enjoy "1234.. Get On the Dance Floor"!





Friday, August 9, 2013

Miss Moon Gets Healthy.... And Starts Over (Again!)


Ugh! I hate that I am writing this post, y'all! The past few months have been difficult, and I admit that I used it as an excuse to slack off on my "Get Healthy" routine. And as a result... I've gained four pounds.

Now four pounds may not seem like a lot, but those four pounds felt like such a failure to me. It was the motivation I needed to cut the crap, stop making excuses and get back on the treadmill, literally!!

So I started again last week, and I discovered I felt really great about it. Despite that areas of my life that are not quite as savory, I drag myself to the gym after work, I sweat and push myself and walk away feeling like a rock star!!!!!

I am going to try to keep this momentum up. Last year I dropped two sizes and now that its August... I have less time to match (if not exceed that!). But I resolve to do it!!!

Wednesday, August 7, 2013

Wanna Wanna Wednesdays... ASOS CURVE Tribal Print Beach Dress

 This week's Wanna Wanna Wednesday item is one that is so fly as hell, I feel like I should just be posting the picture and not saying a damn thing about why I want it. Because, honestly, it should be obvious! LOL

It wasn't until I saw this dress that I completely understood what Kenya Moore meant when she twirled and said she was "'Gone with the Wind' fabulous"... I have the feeling that if I bought this dress ($42.43, Asos), I would have the same opinion of myself!!

Another reason I love this dress is because it introduced me to my new favorite gym song and also the song choice for this past Saturday night. That alone is worth scoring it for my closet!!




Monday, August 5, 2013

Music Therapy with Miss Moon

"You are you. Now, isn't that pleasant?"
~ Dr. Seuss

"All the knowledge I possess everyone else can acquire, but my heart is all my own."
~ Johann von Goethe

"Be yourself; everyone else is already taken."
~ Oscar Wilde

"A girl should be two things: who and what she wants."
~ Coco Chanel

Working in a super fashion-conscious neighborhood in Manhattan is great for fashion inspiration and people watching. It's not so great for the self esteem when you aren't 5'11 and built like a supermodel.

I admit to days where I feel horribly out of place walking the streets of NoHo. And believe me, some of the inhabitants contribute to that feeling with their utter disbelief that I'm dare to breathe within 5 feet of them.  Me being so.... not them. Days like that, I just want to stick a paper bag over my head and find a bell tower somewhere to dwell permanently in. I hate days like that.


So I am going to change the way I think about myself on those days. I am going to believe that I am just as fly and fabulous as they are... there is just MORE fabulous me to behold. And I think we all should feel that way about ourselves. Short, tall, fat, thin, big nose, small nose, whoever and however we are. We should strut.

And today's song choice for Music Therapy with Miss Moon is a strutting song that celebrates everything that we are, despite what the haters may say! I hope you all will feel a little bit more fabulous today with Janelle Monae and Erykah Badu's "Q.U.E.E.N."



Girl, this is crazy... let me tell you

I can't believe all of the things they say about me
Walk in the room they throwing shade left to right
They be like, "Ooh, she serving face"
And I just tell 'em cut me up and get down
They call us dirty cause we break all your rules down
And we just came to act a fool, is that all right? (Girl, that's alright)
They be like, "Ooh, let them eat cake."
But we eat wings and throw them bones on the ground

Am I a freak for dancing around?
Am I a freak for getting down?
I'm cutting up, don't cut me down
Yeah I wanna be, wanna be Queen

Is it peculiar that she twerk in the mirror?
And am I weird to dance alone late at night?
And is it true we're all insane?
And I just tell 'em, "No we ain't" and get down
I heard this life is just a play with no rehearsal
I wonder will this be my final act tonight
And tell me what's the price of fame?
Am I a sinner with my skirt on the ground??

Am I a freak for dancing around?
Am I a freak for getting down?
I'm cutting up, don't cut me down
Yeah I wanna be, wanna be Queen

Hey brother can you save my soul from the devil?
Say is it weird to like the way she wear her tights?
And is it rude to wear my shades?
Am I a freak because I love watching Mary? (Maybe)
Hey sister am I good enough for your heaven?
Say will your God accept me in my black and white?
Will he approve the way I'm made?
Or should I reprogram, deprogram and get down?

Am I a freak for dancing around?
Am I a freak for getting down?
I'm cutting up, don't cut me down
Yeah I wanna be, wanna be Queen

Even if it makes others uncomfortable
I will love who I am
Even if it makes others uncomfortable
I will love who I am

Ohh, shake 'til the break of dawn
Don't mean to sing so tough, I can't take it no more
Baby, me and tuxedo crew; pharaohs, it ain't my tomb
Crazy in the black and white; we got the drums so tight
Baby, here comes the freedom song, too strong we moving on
Baby this melody will show you another way
Been 'droids for far too long - come home and sing your song
But you gotta testify because the booty don't lie
No, no, the booty don't lie, oh no, the booty don't lie

Yeah.. yeah, let's flip it
I don't think they understand what I'm trying to say
Haha, yeah, uh, I asked a question like this

Are we a lost generation of our people?
Add us to equations but they'll never make us equal
She who writes the movie owns the script and the sequel
So why ain't the stealing of my rights made illegal?
They keep us underground working hard for the greedy
But when it's time pay they turn around and call us needy
My crown too heavy like the Queen Nefertiti
Gimme back my pyramid, I'm trying to free Kansas City
Mixing masterminds like your name Bernie Grundman
Well I'm-a keep leading like a young Harriet Tubman
You can take my wings but I'm still goin' fly
And even when you edit me the booty don't lie
Yeah keep singing, I'm-a keep writing songs
I'm tired of Marvin asking me What's Going On?
March to the streets 'cuz I'm willing and I'm able
Categorize me, I defy every label
And while you're selling dope, we're gonna keep selling hope
We rising up now, you gotta deal you gotta cope
Will you be electric sheep? Electric ladies, will you sleep?
Or will you preach?


Saturday, August 3, 2013

A Little [AMPLIFY DOT] for a Saturday Night


I'm a little late with this week's song choice for a Saturday Night, but I am hoping your will dig the song all the same.

This past week was HARD!!! And to be honest, in the midst of it, I didn't think I would get to tonight, where I am relaxed, happy, peaceful and I NEVER EVER thought I would say I'm good. And to celebrate that fact, here's Amplify Dot (with a little help from Busta Rhymes) with "I'm Good"!!





Wednesday, July 31, 2013

Wanna Wanna Wednesdays... SisterBatik's Genuine Wax Print Makeup Bag


How adorable are these make up bags? I've been thinking for a while that I needed to get a new makeup bag. You know, now that I actually have make up to fill it with. And these fabulous bags ($35.00, SisterBatik - Etsy) certainly would be a great look in my purse!!



Monday, July 29, 2013

Music Therapy with Miss Moon

" You can't run away from trouble.  There ain't no place that far."
~ Uncle Remus

" Adversity is the mother of progress."
~ Mahatma Gandhi

" Life is truly known only to those who suffer, lose, endure adversity and stumble from defeat to defeat."
~ Anais Nin

Just when you think you've got a pretty good handle on your life, something happens that makes everything topsy turvy and difficult to find your bearings.

Such has been my life lately, but I think I've reached an epiphany that I'm currently testing to see if it's correct. Generally when I feel swamped by adversity, I admittedly crumble and fall to pieces, shake my fist to the heavens, wonder what I did in a former life to deserve such tribulations, get a second wind, gather my strength and push through it.

This time around, I am looking at it with different eyes. I am looking at it as an opportunity to test my strength and convictions, and to clear what is unnecessary in my life. I am going to take this challenge head on and recognize that it will ultimately strengthen me and bring forth knowledge that will help me through the next phase of peace.



So today's music therapy song choice is one that best sums up my attitude about adversity or trouble in my life. And if you are encountering a tough time, I hope that it will inspire you to keep cool, keep positive, and keep looking for a way out of the turmoil. Here's Marvin Gaye's "Trouble Man" revamped by Neneh Cherry.



I've come up hard, baby, now I'm cool
Didn't make it sugar, playing by the rules
I've come up hard, baby but now I'm fine
In checking trouble sugar, moving down the line

I've come up hard, baby, but that's okay
'Cause Trouble Man don't get in my way
I've come up hard, baby, I've been for real
Gonna keep on moving, gonna go to town

I've come up hard, I come up and get down
There's only three things that's for sure
Taxes, death and trouble
This I know, baby

Oh, that's right

Oh, I've come up hard, baby, with troubled mind
But then I've got my share of what's mine
Oh, I've come up hard, baby, but that's okay
'Cause Trouble Man don't get in my way

Oh, I've come up hard, baby

I know some places and I see some faces
I've got the connections, they dig my directions
What people say, that's okay
They don't bother me

I'm ready to make it, don't care what the weather
Don't care about no trouble, got myself together
Got the kind of protection
It's all around me

I've come up hard but now I'm cool
I didn't make it, baby, playing by the rules
Oh, I've come up hard, baby, but that's okay
'Cause Trouble Man don't get in my way

Oh, I've come up hard, baby, with troubled mind
But then I've got my share of what's mine
I've come up hard, now I'm fine
I'm checking trouble sugar, moving down the line
Moving down the line, moving down the line
Moving down the line, yeah, moving down the line






Saturday, July 27, 2013

A Little [SHAKIRA] for Saturday Night


Happy Saturday! This Saturday night I am feeling miserable (Allergies: 1, Audrey: 0), but it's nothing that some good music and copious doses of Benadryll can't fix.

So for tonight, I thought I would share one of my favorite tunes from Shakira. I hope you all will belly dance and shake your booty with me to "La Tortura" (featuring Alejandro Sanz)





Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Wanna Wanna Wednesdays... Urban Outfitters' Biggie Snapback Hat


This week's Wanna Wanna Wednesday item is, in theory, dope as hell. And despite my immediate reaction of "Wanna!!" upon seeing it, I probably won't get it, and if I get it, I wouldn't know what to wear with it.

But there is something about this hat ($29.00, Urban Outfitters). I think it's a Brooklyn thing, but I love the idea of rocking Big Poppa on my head while I walk the streets of NYC.

What do you think of the Biggie Snapback Hat? How would YOU rock this hat? With jeans and a tee? With a blazer and dress? Share your ideas by leaving a comment!



Monday, July 22, 2013

Music Therapy with Miss Moon

" Love songs are one of the great essences of life, the only thing that's lasting."
~ George Benson

" If music be the food of love, play on."
~ William Shakespeare

" There are more love songs than anything else. If songs could make you do something we'd all love one another."
~ Frank Zappa

Is there a love song out there that you secretly wish your significant other would sing for you (or even dedicate to you?)? I definitely do!!

For me, Stevie Wonder's "Knocks Me Off My Feet", "Something" by the Beatles, "Oh Girl" by the Chi-Lites and "Crush" by the Dave Matthews Band all top my list.


And today's song choice for Music Therapy with Miss Moon is all about having your sweetie convey their love in song form. So I hope that Alicia Keys and Beyonce will spark some romantic moments in the days to come!!



[Alicia]
Hey yo B
[Beyonce]
What up A
[Alicia]
What we want?
[Beyonce]
Want them to say

[Chorus]
Say you love me, Say you love me
Then put it in a love song (Put it in a love song)
Say you need me, Say you need me
Then write it in a letter form (Oh oh oh)
Say you want me, Say you want me
Then text me on the cell phone (Text me on my cell phone)
Say you love me, Say you love me
Then put me in a love song (Oh)

[Alicia]
If you say you want me, yeah,
You say you want me
If you do the right thing, we can be together
I'm not easy, yeah, you gotta work for it
I'm the real thing, and baby gotta please me

All that talkin', boy, you better walk it
All that frontin' that's not how you do it
If you really need me like you say you need me
Baby better show me, baby, better come and say

[Chorus]
Say you love me, Say you love me
Then put it in a love song (Put it in a love song)
Say you need me, Say you need me
Then write it in a letter form (Oh oh oh)
Say you want me, Say you want me
Then text me on the cell phone (Text me on my cell phone)
Say you love me, Say you love me
Then put me in a love song (Oh)

[Beyonce]
What you gonna do when somebody convinces me
To believe that he can do it better
Sending me gifts and showing me the romance
All this, this, and that, can you do better?

All I'm saying: love is what I'm looking for
If you wanna keep me, baby gotta love me more
If you really want me, like you say you want me
If you really need me, baby better come and say

[Chorus]
Say you love me, Say you love me
Then put it in a love song (Put it in a love song)
Say you need me, Say you need me
Then write it in a letter form (Oh oh oh)
Say you want me, Say you want me
Then text me on the cell phone (Text me on my cell phone)
Say you love me, Say you love me
Then put me in a love song (Oh)

[Alicia]
Gotta work it baby, work it out
If you want me baby, Work it out
If you need me baby, Work it out
Gotta work it out, Gotta Work it out

[Beyonce]
If you love me baby, Work it out
Gotta work it baby, Work it out
If you want me baby, Work it out
Gotta work it out, Gotta work it out

[Alicia]
If you want my love and all my time
Part of my plans and part of my mind
[Beyonce]
All of the things that you wanna do
But make sure your love for me's true to you
[Alicia]
Oh, If you show me; make me believe
[Beyonce]
So many possibilities
[Alicia]
Oh, We can look to infinity
[Alicia & Beyonce]
If you wanna be with me Ohhhhhhh

[Chorus]
Say you love me, Say you love me
Then put it in a love song (Put it in a love song)
Say you need me, Say you need me
Then write it in a letter form (Oh oh oh)
Say you want me, Say you want me
Then text me on the cell phone (Text me on my cell phone)
Say you love me, Say you love me
Then put me in a love song (Oh)

[Alicia]

1,2, 3, 4!!!

[Alicia]
Gotta work it baby, work it out
If you want me baby, Work it out
If you need me baby, Work it out
Gotta work it out, Work it out
[Beyonce]
If you love me baby, Work it out
Gotta work it baby, Work it out
If you want me baby, Work it out
Gotta work it out, Gotta work it out


Saturday, July 20, 2013

A Little [ICONA POP] for a Saturday Night


This past week didn't end up too great for yours truly. Rather than to dwell and have a pity party for myself, I am opting to focus on the blessings in my life and keep my thoughts positive.

So for tonight, I am choosing a song that makes me feel upbeat and like the road ahead of me is going to be a beautiful one. I hope you all will enjoy "Nights Like This" by Icona Pop.





Friday, July 19, 2013

D-I-Y Nappturaliciously: BRAID-cation 2013

Tools of the Trade
Miss Mooch is OFFICIALLY on BRAID-cation!!! Whoo Hoo! It took about 12 hours this time (Being a fan of Hindi cinema really helps the time pass!!), but I am really happy with the results. I consider it a revamped version of the mermaid braids I rocked exclusively throughout my twenties!

In an updo!

I am planning on keeping them in for the rest of the summer and take them out sometime in September or October! Thanks to the feedback I got, I ended up purchasing Eden Bodyworks Jojoba Monoi All Natural Hair Oil AND Darcy's Botanicals Organic Coconut and Hibiscus Conditioning Oil. I will be sure to do a follow up post on my thoughts on both products!



Wednesday, July 17, 2013

Wanna Wanna Wednesdays... Forever 21's Geo Tribal Maxi Dress w/ Braided Belt


I don't quite know what it is about getting older, but it's influencing me to step out of my comfort zone. First it was rocking a red lip, then it was wearing white, and now.... I'm daring to go sleeveless!!

I have never been the type to rock a sleeveless dress. I'm always afraid of an embarrassing wardrobe malfunction in public. But I spotted this week's Wanna Wanna Wednesday pick on the fabulous Luanne of Weesha's World, and I was instantly inspired to pick it up and try to rock a similar look!

This gorgeous and thrifty dress ($22.80, Forever21) has a gorgeous braided belt to flaunt the curves. I would totally rock this with a denim top or with a bright sweater for a pop of color!!


What do you think of the Geo Tribal Maxi Dress? How would YOU rock it?!?

Monday, July 15, 2013

Music Therapy with Miss Moon

" Injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere."
~ Martin Luther King, Jr.

If you are neutral in situations of injustice, you have chosen the side of the oppressor. If an elephant has its foot on the tail of a mouse and you say that you are neutral, the mouse will not appreciate your neutrality.
~ Bishop Desmond Tutu

" Prejudice is a form of untruthfulness, and untruthfulness is an insidious form of injustice."
~ Miroslav Volf


There are no words. No words adequate to describe the sadness, the disappointment, and the heartbreak I feel for the Martin family. I am also filled with an overwhelming sense of anger at another occurrence of injustice in this country.

This week's song choice for Music Therapy with Miss Moon I hope will articulate everything I am trying to say much better than I will.



Tired of injustice
Tired of the schemes
Your lies are disgusting
What does it mean
Kicking me down
I gotta get up
As jacked as it sounds
The whole system sucks

Peek in the shadow
Come into the light
You tell me I'm wrong
then you better prove you're right
You're sellin' out souls but
I care about mine
I've got to get stronger
And I won't give up the fight

With such confusion don't it make you wanna scream
You're bash abusing victimize within the scheme

You try to cope with every lie they scrutinize

Somebody please have mercy 'cause I just can't take it

Stop pressurin' me
Just stop pressurin' me
Stop pressurin' me
Make me wanna scream

Tired of tellin' the story your way
You're causin' confusion
You think it's okay

You keep changin' the rules
While you keep plain' the game
I can't take it much longer
I think I might go insane

With such confusion
Don't it make you wanna scream
Your bach abusin' victimize within the scheme

You find your pleasure scandalizin' every lie

Oh father, please have mercy
'Cause I just can't take it

Stop pressurin' me
Just stop pressurin' me
Stop pressurin' me
Make me wanna scream

Break down:
Oh my God, can't believe what I saw on the TV this evening
I was disgusted by all the injustice
All the injustice

With such delusions don't it make you wanna scream
You're bash abusin' victimize within the scheme

You try to cope with every lie they scrutinize

Oh brother please have mercy 'cause I just can't take it

Stop pressurin' me
Just stop pressurin' me
Stop pressurin' me
Make me wanna scream




Saturday, July 13, 2013

A Little [JANELLE MONAE] for a Saturday Night


I don't know about you all, but this Saturday night... I feel like dancing!! Rather than get dressed and go out and fork over $60 for drinks and entry into some club... I am having a party for one right here at Casa di Miss Moon!! This party also has a cyber V.I.P. list and you all are invited!! So let's start dancing with Janelle Monae's "Dance Apocalyptic"... Who's with me?





Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Wanna Wanna Wednesdays: Free Spirit Batik Cover-Up from Forever21


I'm going to be honest with you all... I MAY wear this as a cover up, but I am definitely going to be rocking this as a cool summer top!!!!! This lightweight top ($24.80, Forever21) would be adorable with a skirt, over a maxi dress, or with a pair of skinny jeans... I can totally see myself rocking this when the weather is super hot out! And I may also rock it on my next trip to the beach!!




Monday, July 8, 2013

Music Therapy with Miss Moon

Life is one big road with lots of signs. So when you riding through the ruts, don’t complicate your mind. Flee from hate, mischief and jealousy. Don’t bury your thoughts, put your vision to reality. Wake Up and Live!
~ Bob Marley

“ Let gratitude be the pillow upon which you kneel to say your nightly prayer. And let faith be the bridge you build to overcome evil and welcome good.
~ Maya Angelou

" Joy is what happens to us when we allow ourselves to recognize how good things really are."
~ Marianne Williamson

For someone who is a big advocate of expressing gratitude in the daily life, I have to be honest. Until recently I hadn't been keeping up with my daily gratitude list. It happens. I don't beat myself up for it, but I do realize what happens when I don't take the time to reflect on the good moments of each day.

I noticed that negativity became all I thought about: I was constantly angry, constantly annoyed, constantly disappointed, constantly uncomfortable, and constantly insecure. Even the positive things that entered my life seemed lackluster. It ended with me having a super case of the blues on one lousy, lousy day.

When faced with a sadness that felt thick enough to choke me, I challenged myself to find 10 things I was grateful for that day. And I did it... With facing that challenge and finding gratitude in what I thought was the shittiest day imaginable, my spirit felt lighter. I felt like that awful bad day wasn't so awful and wasn't so bad. And like that... my gratitude list ritual resumed.

I won't lie to you or myself and say I learned my lesson and will never ignore my gratitude lists. But I do know that if I do, I will try to get back into the attitude of gratitude much, much faster.


For this week's song choice for Music Therapy, I decided to use a modern take on a old school message of gratitude. I hope you all will enjoy Omar and Erykah Badu's version of the William DeVaughn hit, "Be Thankful". And I hope that it will remind you to appreciate everything in your life, starting with the fact that you're alive!!



Though you may not drive a great big Cadillac
Gangsta whitewalls
TV antennas in the back
You may not have a car at all
But remember brothers and sisters
You can still stand tall

Just be thankful for what you've got
Though you may not drive a great big Cadillac
Diamond in the back, sunroof top
Diggin' the scene
With a gangsta lean
Gangsta whitewalls
TV antennas in the back

You may not have a car at all
But remember brothers and sisters
You can still stand tall
Just be thankful for what you've got

Diamond in the back, sunroof top
Diggin the scene
With a gangsta lean, wooh-ooh-ooh
Diamond in the back, sunroof top
Diggin the scene
With a gangsta lean, wooh-ooh-ooh
Diamond in the back, sunroof top
Diggin' the scene
With a gangsta lean, wooh-ooh-ooh

Though you may not drive a great big Cadillac
Gangsta whitewalls
TV antennas in the back
You may not have a car at all
But remember brothers and sisters
You can still stand tall

Diamond in the back, sunroof top
Diggin' the scene
With a gangsta lean, wooh-ooh-ooh
Diamond in the back, sunroof top
Diggin' the scene
With a gangsta lean, wooh-ooh-ooh



Saturday, July 6, 2013

A Little [LITTLE JACKIE] for a Saturday Night


Tonight's song pick is one I can honestly say I cannot relate to, but a part of me really REALLY wishes I could! Just saying...

I hope you will enjoy 31 Flavors by Little Jackie and join me in imagining what it might be like to have such problems! LOL





Friday, July 5, 2013

D-I-Y Nappturaliciously: It's BRAID-cation Time Again!!!!


It's that time of year again!!! It is the time when Miss Mooch gets some much needed rest and relaxation for the next few months... and goes on a much needed BRAID-cation.

This weekend, I will be a braidin' fool and this year I am going for some long, black, box braids. I cannot wait!! Next week, I will be sure to post about the installation of the braids, so be on the lookout for that one.

I am thinking of trying something a little different this year in terms of how I maintain my braids while they are in. So I decided to check out CurlMart to see what products might be good for moisture, protection, and shine. And of course I need something that will smell fabulous! Which lead to a bit o a dilemma... I not only found one product I thought might be good... I found FIVE!! LOL

As I know that all of you are wise and know your stuff when it comes to products, I am leaving the decision as to which of the five to pick in YOUR hands!! Here's the options (in random order):


As I Am CocoShea Spray ($15.00, CurlMart)

Nourishes, softens and enhances shine
Hydrates hair
Seals in moisture
Protects against weather damage
Moisturizes the scalp





EDEN BodyWorks Jojoba Monoi All Natural Hair Oil ($9.99, CurlMart)

Decreases dandruff and itchy scalp
Strengthens hair
Prevents breakage
Leaves hair full of shine

Jessicurl Oil Blend for Softer Hair ($11.95, CurlMart)

Adds softness and shine
Available in three scents:
Citrus Lavender
Island Fantasy
No Fragrance


Kinky-Curly Perfectly Polished ($18.00, CurlMart)

Protects hair
Adds Healthy Shine
No Mineral Oil
No Petroleum
Silicone free


Darcy's Botanicals Organic Coconut & Hibiscus Conditioning Oil ($10.00, CurlMart)

Provides healthy conditioning
Encourages hair growth
Adds sheen and softness to hair

Which of the five products do you think I should try this summer? If you've tried and loved any of them, be sure to share your feedback. Leave a comment with your pick!!

Wednesday, July 3, 2013

Wanna Wanna Wednesdays: Windowpane Cutout Oxfords from Forever21


Just in case you were wondering by my last two Wanna Wanna Wednesday posts that I've become some fashionista who no longer shops on a budget.... I hope this post will alleviate your concerns! LOL

How adorable are these oxfords? I have been dying to get a pair of cutout oxfords and how lovely of the Universe to say, "Here, Audrey. And since you've waited so patiently, we're sending them to you in BLUE... your FAVORITE color!"

These oxfords ($29.80, Forever21) would be awesome with a nice dress, with shorts, with jeans and a tee... I can see myself rocking them all over Brooklyn this summer!!


Monday, July 1, 2013

Music Therapy with Miss Moon

When we are unable to find tranquility within ourselves, it is useless to seek it elsewhere."
~ Fran├žois de la Rochefoucauld

" No matter how lovesick a woman is, she shouldn't take the first pill that comes along."
~ Dr. Joyce Brothers

" Single as a dollar and I’m not looking for change."
~ Unknown

Recently I met a man who expressed interest in me. I am single and open to the prospect of a relationship, so I thought I would give him a chance. During our interactions, several red flags began to raise. Like red RED flags. Without getting into the whole long boring story, he was a bit of a superficial idiot. He was a successful man who felt that the only thing he had to offer was his wealth, and he thought that any woman with him should be not only happy to, but be GRATEFUL for the opportunity to be his arm candy.

Ummm, no.

I let him know that I didn't think I was the woman he was looking for, and was quite certain he was not the man I was looking for. And I stopped talking to him, after wishing him luck in finding what he's after.

After I made the decision to end this budding relationship, I started wondering if I had made a mistake. I mean, I'm single.... I'm not getting any younger... nobody's perfect... blah blah blah. In thinking about my past relationships, and realized that I chose to ignore red flags with that same reasoning in mind. And where did that get me? No place I wanted to be.

I'm pretty proud of myself for choosing my single life instead of situating myself in a relationship I don't want. Being single is lonely at times, but I can say with experience that the feeling of being stuck with someone you know is wrong for you is the loneliest feeling in the world!


Making the choice not to settle? What better way to show God what you are looking for than to say no to what you are not? Having the chutzpah to wait for the love you want? That's an act of faith!

Today's song choice for Music Therapy with Miss Moon is in celebration of having faith that the right love, a real love is just around the corner. I hope you all will enjoy "I Believe in Love" by The Dixie Chicks.



I made a promise to myself
Locked it away deep down inside
Told my heart we'd wait it out
Swore we'd never compromise
Oh I'd rather be alone
Like I am tonight
Than settle for the kind of love
That fades before the morning light

Silence stared me in the face
And I finally heard its voice
It seemed to softly say
That in love you have a choice
Today i got the answer
And there's a world of truth behind it
Love is out there waiting somewhere
You just have to go and find it

I believe in love, I believe in love
A love that's real, love that's strong
Love that lives on and on
Yes I believe in love
Yes I believe in love




Saturday, June 29, 2013

A Little [SANTIGOLD] for a Saturday Night


I'm back with a smooth tune to enhance your Saturday night. Tonight's pick comes from the incomparable Santigold. I hope you all will join me in vibing out to "The Keepers".